Our privacy policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by us whenever you visit our website, contact us directly by phone, request further information from an advertisement and contract our services. To ensure your privacy is protected, we adhere to the following policy:

What information we collect

In order to respond to your requirements, when you register with this website or make an enquiry we will need to know your name, email address and contact telephone number.

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:
– To carry out the services that you have requested;
– For marketing our services to you;
– For research and analysis, to improve our services.

We will only use your personal data where we are allowed to by law, which will primarily be to carry out the services we provide, as this processing is necessary to perform the contract. Processing your personal data for marketing will be carried out with your consent, which we seek at the time of obtaining your personal data and we ask about your marketing preferences accordance with GDPR legislation 2018. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which can be done by unsubscribing to marketing emails or by contacting us.

How we gain consent and what happens if you unsubscribe

You may respond to a marketing advertisement relating to a project and you will be asked during your enquiry for consent to receive information from Darwood Jones twice monthly relating to new projects and services. This will be followed by an email from one of our representatives to confirm your written or verbal consent.

If you decide to unsubscribe we delete your personal details immediately from the Darwood Jones database and do not hold it for future reference nor share it with a third party. 

When we disclose your information

We do not disclose your personal information to any other agencies or third-party services. Your information is only used for contact purposes by Darwood Jones Property Investment Ltd.

How we protect your information

Darwood Jones is a data controller registered under the Data Protection Act and we take all reasonable care to ensure personal details are kept secure. You can be assured that any personal information we gather about you through this website will not be passed to any third party or organisation outside of Darwood Jones Property Investment Ltd.

If at any time we change our privacy policy, such changes will be made on this page and dated.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have the right to be informed about what personal data is being processed and to receive a copy of your personal data. If you wish to access this information please contact us by email info@darwoodjones.co.uk or write to us at Darwood Jones Property Investment Ltd, 1 Mann Island, Liverpool, L3 1BP, United Kingdom.

You also have the right to request rectification of any inaccurate data, to object to processing, to erase your data, to restrict further dissemination and use or to request an electronic copy of your data in a portable form to another data controller. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us by email or at the address above.

If you are not happy with the way that your personal data has been handled you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, the regulator for data protection, which can be done via their website (www.ico.org.uk)

How long we retain your information

We will keep your personal data for only as long as is necessary, which is for the period of time it is required in order to provide our services to you, as well as a reasonable period thereafter, which is usually 6 years after we have completed the contract, a period which reflects the limitation of civil actions in the Limitation Act 1980.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information, automatically generated when you register with or visit this website for the first time. The cookie is held on your PC and enables us to recognise you when you log on again. Because the cookie is held on your PC, we are unable to recognise you if you visit our website from any PC apart from the one you used to register or log on for the first time. This use of cookies does not result in the collection of any personal information about you, the use of your PC or your use of the internet generally. If you prefer not to have cookies enabled, from your internet browser window, select preferences or internet options, and change your cookie settings accordingly.

Email

As previously stated, details of your email address will be stored as securely as possible, together with any other information we hold about you. Your details will not be passed to any individual or organisation outside Darwood Jones without your consent. You are able to withdraw this consent at any time.

External links

Our website may include links to external websites. Darwood Jones are not responsible for the content of external sites.

Payments

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.